Customs Forum - Customs, Export,Import, Logistics Forums


Go Back   Customs Forum - Customs, Export,Import, Logistics Forums > CUSTOMS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE LEGISLATION > Customs Legislation > US & Canada

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2010, 04:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 479
Default What is a Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) and why do I have to pay it?


Formal and informal entries subject to a Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF). 19 USC 1401 requires the importer of record, the fee to Customs and Border Protection (CBP to pay) at the time of submission of the summary. Formal entries are required for imports of industrial goods at $ 2,000 or more valued, assessed, with the exception of certain commercial imports, to $ 250.00 (ie textiles).



The MPF for formal input is an ad valorem duty rate of 0.21 percent. The fee is based on the value of goods imported without customs, freight and insurance costs. The maximum amount of the fee shall be not more than $ 485 and not less than $ 25. For example, 0.21 percent, from $ 950,000.00 $ 1,995.00, but the importer is only required to pay the maximum amount of $ 485.00.



Informal messages usually do not require CBP binding and are generally for personal use or import of commercial imports valued less than $ 2,000 (only if the Port Director of hits on the basis of the import).

MPF for informal entries must be assessed on goods that are transported to the U.S. via air, maritime and international mail. MPF for informal entries is a set fee ranging from $ 5.00 to $ 9.00 per item.
admin is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!Spurl this Post!Reddit!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fee, merchandise, mpf, pay, processing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DHS, CBP Remind Travelers ESTA Fee to Begin admin News 0 09-09-2010 23:23 PM
Suggestions to the exporter for faster clearance of your merchandise admin US & Canada 0 08-28-2010 19:14 PM
Is duty required when U.S. components, materials, assets etc. are sent overseas for assembly or processing, then returned back to the U.S.? For instance, gold or stone to be used in jewelry? admin Other Customs Procedures Q&A 0 05-01-2010 03:24 AM
I have been asked to pay a Diplomatic Clearance fee for goods to be delivered to me. Is this a legitimate charge? admin Other Customs Procedures Q&A 0 05-01-2010 03:15 AM
Temporarily importing goods for repair, alteration or processing, what can be done to prevent having to pay Customs duty? admin Other Customs Procedures Q&A 0 05-01-2010 03:01 AM


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66